PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL
1.1 This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is provided by FASS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SDN BHD (a fully own subsidiaries of SOFT SPACE SDN BHD) (“FASSPAY”) with respect as the services provider of an E-Wallet and E-Payment solutions (collectively referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”).
1.2 This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information, what that information may be used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties, how you can access your details and seek correction of your details, the control of your own personal information and how you can contact us.
1.3 By visiting our mobile application FASSPAY (Play Store/Apple Store) or www.fasspay.com, you are deemed to have read and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
2. NOTICE
2.1 This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
2.2 We may modify, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our privacy practices. We will notify you of these changes to our Privacy Policy on our mobile application or website (“website”). In any case, an updated version of this Privacy Policy is always available on our Website at all times. Please check our Website regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy.
3. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
3.1 We may collect and hold personal information/data (“Personal Information”) about you, that is, information that can identify you, including without limitation full name, postal and email address, other contact details, identification details, payment details, IP Address, Network information, device and user identifiers, financial account details and other information relevant to us providing you with the services which we receive from you through our Website, mobile application, customer service centre, walk-in or distribution channels and other distribution channels.
3.2 You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date.
3.3 We may collect Personal Information in one or more of the following circumstances or purposes:
a) to provide you the products and services we offer. This will include using data to improve and personalize your experience and to notify you about important changes or developments to the features, about your account, security updates and latest notifications;
b) to send you information on products and services, and special promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and notification; However, we do not use what you provided for means to target ads to you without you consent or authorization.
c) to share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorized. We also share data with our related corporations, controlled affiliates and subsidiaries; with vendors working on our behalf; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers, to protect live; to maintain the security of our products; and to protect the rights or intellectual property of FASSPAY.
d) to conduct internal activities, administrative, operational, marketing, planning, product or service development, troubleshooting and research requirements;
e) to provide you with information on products and services of our business partners;
f) communications and ensuring customer satisfaction, which may include conducting surveys to improve the quality of our products and services, responding to inquiries and complaints and to generally resolve disputes or to enforce our terms and conditions, including the terms and conditions relating to the products and/or services;
g) maintaining your card account history for present and future reference;
h) enabling a business partner or associate of FASSPAY, to evaluate your transactions which are intended to be the subject of the assignment and participation;
i) for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information. (collectively referred to as “Purposes”)
3.4 At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the CONTACT US section) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.
3.5 We may disclose your Personal Information to:
a) our related corporations, affiliates, subsidiaries, associates, contractors, licensees, advisors, vendors, service providers, merchants, strategic partners, third party contractors, whether located within or outside Malaysia;
b) payment network operators (including Credit Card Company), governmental agencies, regulatory authorities (including Bank Negara Malaysia) whether located within or outside Malaysia for the Purpose.
Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for marketing, advertising and related purposes, unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose to such third parties for marketing and advertising purposes.
3.6 Please note that it is necessary for FASSPAY to process your personal information for the Purpose, and without which FASSPAY will not be able to provide the product and/or service that you have requested from FASSPAY or to perform and/or carry out any of the abovementioned Purposes. If you fail to provide us with Personal Information stated in paragraph 3.1 above, we may not be able to perform and/or carry out any of the Purposes.
4. MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS
4.1 We may use the Personal Information provided to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials.
4.2 You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” on the relevant email communications or contact us with your request (see the CONTACT US section).
5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our Website from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.
5.2 However as the Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us and you do so at your own risk.
6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Websites. Third Party Websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.
7. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
7.1 You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided at any time by contacting us (see the CONTACT US section). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable means of accessing it.
7.2 If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it. You may also, at any time hereafter, request, in writing, to limit the processing of your Personal Information (including personal data of others provided by you).
7.3 In accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law (if applicable), we may refuse to comply with your request for correction to the Personal Information and give you a reason for our refusal.
8. COOKIES
8.1 We may use cookies, tracking codes and similar technologies (which stay within your device) in our Mobile application or Website to:
a) maintain your session and required details during the application, subscription, registration process and during transactions;
b) collect website usage data for statistical/analytics purposes; and
b) direct you to the correct landing page based on your geo-location.
8.2 You may instruct your browser, by changing its setting, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites that you visit. Our Website will not function properly if the cookie setting is disabled and it will not be FASSPAY’s responsibility it may impact your experiences with our products.
9. REGULAR UPDATES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT
FASSPAY reserves the full rights to keep the privacy statement and policies updates from time to time. This is done through our internal legal review process, assessment and management approval before publishing the final. We will do our best to keep user updated to it. However, users are encouraged to regular check on the changes or additions in the privacy.
10. CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, please contact us via registered mail or email (which must be sent from your email address that you registered with us) at:
FASS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SDN BHD

Unit 15-15, 2A, Q Sentral, Jalan Stesen Sentral 2,
Kuala Lumpur Sentral, 50470 Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia.

TEL : 03-7494 1222

Email : wallet.support@fasspay.com